Download a printable version of the programme.
GIST 3: Provisional programme
Day 1: 12 May, 2011
8:30-8h50 Registration
8:50-9:00 Opening remarks
9:00-9:50 Guglielmo Cinque (University of Venice) "A (partial) map of nominal functional structure"
9:50-10:40 Enoch Aboh (University of Amsterdam) "Eliminating D"
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:50 Jane Grimshaw (Rutgers University) "The place of Slifting in the English complement system"
11:50-12:40 Ur Shlonsky (University of Geneva) "The connection between null subjects, movement
and topicalization"
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50 Lieven Dankaert (Ghent University) "The derivation of Latin INFL-final word order"
14:50-15:30 Amélie Rocquet (Ghent University) "The discourse marking of φ-doubling in French"
15:30-16:10 Karen De Clercq (Ghent University) "Squat, zero and no/nothing:
negative polarity vs. negative scope"
16:10-16:30 Coffee
16:30-17:10 William Harwood (Ghent University) "Sink or swim:Rescuing Floating
Quantifiers and Existential Construction"
17:10-17:50 Rachel Nye (Ghent University) "Complementiser-like how clauses: distribution,
Day 2: 13 May, 2011
9:00-9:50 Pavel Caha (University of Tromsoe) "The ugly duckling and a graceful swan-On asymmetries in
case attraction"
9:50-10:40 Jim McCloskey (U. of California, Santa Cruz) "Polarity and Case-licensing: the Cartography of the
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:50 Adriana Belletti (University of Siena) "Focus and the predicate of clefts"
11:50-12:40 Michal Starke (University of Tromsoe) "Syncretism as a tool to discover
cartographic positions"
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50 Irene Franco (University of Leiden) "Subject requirement and optionality"
14:50-15:40 Eric Haeberli (University of Geneva) "Stylistic Fronting in Early English?"
15:40-16:00 Coffee
16:00-16:50 Luigi Rizzi (University of Siena) "Some issues in the cartography of the
left periphery"
16:50-17:00 Concluding remarks
18:00- Social dinner at 't Klokhuys
Questions & information: reiko.vermeulen(at)ugent.be and amelie.rocquet(at)ugent.be